Freethought & Rationalism ArchiveThe archives are read only. |
01-30-2002, 07:38 PM | #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 27
|
Help
Someone randomly talked to me on the internet, and asked me a problem that i can't figure out. Here it is...
knight=always tells the truth naive=never tells the truth this anthropologist goes into a room with an astrologer and sorcerer in it one is wearing all blue, one is wearing all green he asks "is the sorcerer a knight?" blue answers "yes" or "no", and we don't know what green answers and we need to know if the sorcerer is a knight. That's all your told. The answer is that the guy in blue is naive and the astrologer, and the guy in green is a knight and the sorcerer. But, I (or him) don't see how you arrive/solve the problem. Any idea? |
01-30-2002, 08:07 PM | #2 |
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Montreal, QC Canada
Posts: 876
|
Obviously the general answer is that only a naive could answer one way or another - the other possibility must be meaningless. Beyond this... I can't figure it out.
Incidentally, are you sure the answer is correct ? I can figure out the riddle if blue is a knight (in fact, it's trivial to see that a knight could give a direct answer), but not with your solution that blue is a naive. [ January 30, 2002: Message edited by: Franc28 ]</p> |
01-30-2002, 08:38 PM | #3 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 27
|
Yeah, he says the answer is correct.
|
01-30-2002, 08:48 PM | #4 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 5,658
|
For starters, it's "knave" rather than "naive."
|
01-30-2002, 08:59 PM | #5 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 5,658
|
Is the sorceror a knight?
Knave: "Yes" means that the sorceror is not a knight. "No" means that the sorceror is a knight. Knight: "Yes" means that the sorceror is a knight. "No" means that the sorceror is not a knight. If blue answers "Yes" then he is a sorceror, and if blue answers "No" then is an astrologer. As far as I can tell, that's as far as the available information will take us. Weird. |
02-01-2002, 05:49 AM | #6 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Harrisburg, Pa
Posts: 3,251
|
This seems to be a variant of another problem, the trick is to ask either one what the other one would say if asked are you the knight.
If asked directly both will answer yes. if you ask the knight what the naive would say he will answer yes. if you ask the naive what the knight will say he will lie and say no. |
02-01-2002, 11:56 AM | #7 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
A similar puzzle can be found at:
<a href="http://innovativart.com/puzzle2.html" target="_blank">http://innovativart.com/puzzle2.html</a> Major differences: 1. Although the question asked is "Is the sorcerer a knight?", the puzzle to be solved is, "Which one is the sorcerer?" 2. We are told that the anthropologist is able to figure out which one is the sorcerer. The solution is that if blue answered yes, the anthropologist wouldn't be able to figure it out. If blue answered no, then he is the astrologer, because the sorcerer would always answer yes. Therefore, green must be the sorcerer. In any case, we don't have enough information to figure out if the sorcerer is a knight. |
02-15-2002, 07:51 PM | #8 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Third planet out
Posts: 16
|
I've seen a number of these "Knights & Knaves" logic questions. I've had plenty of them emailed to me as well. The problem is that it's not uncommon for someone to state the question incorrectly, thus making it impossible to answer the question. That may or may not be the case here. These questions must be stated accurately, or there's no point. Whenever I come across a "Knights & Knaves" question, I'm not naive enough to simply assume that the question has been presented correctly.
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
|